|
|
|

ISOPROPYLMYRISTATE PH
Isopropyl Myristate USP/NF, EP, BP Isopropylmyristate PH is myristic acid isopropylester manufactured by transesterification of fatty acid methyl esters with isopropyl alcohol. It is an oil of medium polarity with a mean molecular weight and high spreadability that is good for use in pharmaceutical skin care preparations such as low fatting emulsion and skin oils.
| Grade | Description
| Application
| Isopropylmyristate PH | Clear, colourless, odourless oil | As an emollient in pharmaceutical skin care preparations & as a solubilizer for lipid soluble actives. |
|
|
| |